Just four years ago, Sydney and Northern District merged because they didn't have enough competitive first grade players between them to field a side in McDonald's Women's Premier Cricket.

They became the Sydney Rangers, making it all the way to the 2016/17 final before going down to Gordon.

On Sunday, Sydney and NDs will meet in the 2020/21 final as stand-alone sides after launching stunning revivals in a short period of time.

"They may have survived as separate sides (four years ago) but would have struggled for numbers and quality," Northern District coach Tommy Anderson recalled.

"They would have struggled to win games but they merged into a good team which became a great team when the (state) players were available.

"Both teams have done really well since returning as separate teams."

Sydney skipper Gizelle Plummer said: "I think it's quite fitting that the final will be played between the two teams who were forced to merge just to survive not that long ago.

"Whatever the result (on Sunday), I think both clubs can be really proud to have come this far.

"(A Sydney win) would be the perfect result for those who have stuck with the club through some tough times -  not just the players but those behind the scenes who helped rebuild the club for the last six years."

Fittingly, the final features the two best teams from the regular season.

Sydney won 10 of 16 games (four drawn) to finish minor premiers by 18 points, ahead of NDs in second (8/16 with three drawn).

The Rangers lost twice to Sydney during the season, but will field a very strong team in the decider.

WBBL duo Alisha Bates and Abbey Taylor will be critical to their chances.

"The key to us winning will involve executing our bowling plans and batting in partnerships to score or chase a defendable total," Rangers skipper Kirsten Smith said.

Plummer said of her team: "We're in the fortunate position where every player has contributed in some way throughout the season.

"It will be up to each individual to stand up and deliver on the day."

The match will commence at 10am.

If no play is possible due to rain, the Grand Final will be played the following Sunday March 28.

Women's First, Second Grade & Brewer Shield (U18) Grand-Finals: Sunday 21st of March 2021; (Reserve Day - Sunday 28th March 2021, if required)

Hours of Play: 10:00am to 4:40pm

First Grade

Sydney (1) v Northern District (2) at Bankstown Oval. Umpires: Claire Polosak & Peter Tate

Live Stream click here

 

Second Grade

Manly-Warringah (1) v Sydney (2) at Grahams Reserve; Umpires: Elizabeth O'Dwyer & John Colwell

 

Brewer Shield

Sydney (1) v Parramatta (2) at Birchgrove Oval; Umpires: Katie Collins & David Stewart

Live Stream click here